Results for town/parish elections - Thursday 2 May 2019

The full results for the town and parish elections from 2 May 2019 are listed below.

Declarations of results of poll - Town and parish elections

Alfold

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillors for Alfold:

  • Chris Britton
  • Mary Agnes Brown
  • Alasdair George Alexander Denton-Miller
  • Rick Dyer
  • Adrian Keith Erricker
  • Penni Mayne
  • Wayne James Mouring

Bramley

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillors for Bramley:

  • Maurice William Byham, Independent
  • Tony Coleman
  • Martin Joyce Foley, Independent
  • Tom Hughes
  • Patrick Leung
  • Patrick Sebastian Cruttwell Molineux
  • Richard Seaborne
  • Francesca Mary Stern
  • Robert Andrew Stern

Busbridge

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillors for Busbridge:

  • Philippa English
  • John Wolcott Graves
  • Maxine Ellen Caroline Long
  • Alison Mary Martin
  • Hilary Joan Westwood

Chiddingfold

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillors for Chiddingfold:

  • Susie Forrest
  • Tim Forrest, Independent
  • Daniel Hall
  • Tony Johnson
  • Christine Dorothy Tebbot
  • Roger Evan Underwood
  • Tony Wiener, Independent

Churt

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillors for Churt:

  • Eunice Glenna Burch
  • Bob Cordell
  • David George Crossley
  • Katy Jo Law
  • Lisa Michelle Martin
  • John Leonard Petty
  • Roger Malcolm Rowe
  • Susan Mary Ryland
  • Adrian Michael Waller

Cranleigh – East

  • James Edward Betts - 710 votes - ELECTED
  • Rosemary Brenda Burbridge - 874 votes - ELECTED
  • Richard Ernest Cole - 886 votes  - ELECTED
  • Kathy Plank - 509 votes
  • Angela Joy Richardson - 723 votes - ELECTED
  • Rowena Lillian Tyler - 745 votes - ELECTED
  • Mark West, Labour Party - 378 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,699
  • Electorate: 5,148
  • Turnout: 33.0%

Cranleigh – Elmbridge

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillor for Cranleigh - Elmbridge:

  • Hannah Maris Nicholson

Cranleigh – North

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillor for Cranleigh – North:

  • Steve Jeacock

Cranleigh – Rural

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillor for Cranleigh – Rural:

  • Mark Dominic Aaron Scully

Cranleigh – West

  • Kate Fernandes - 298 votes
  • Dave Nicholas - 389 votes - ELECTED
  • Nigel L’Estrange Sanctuary - 494 votes - ELECTED
  • Liz Townsend - 760 votes  - ELECTED
  • George Worthington - 323 votes - ELECTED

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,107
  • Electorate: 3,131
  • Turnout: 35.5%

Dockenfield

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillors for Dockenfield:

  • Richard Martin Blackburn
  • Ian Donald McLean
  • Christopher Nigel Sutton
  • Jill Trout
  • Paul Damian Wood

Dunsfold

UNCONTESTED- Duly elected parish councillors for Dunsfold:

  • Roy Seth Enticknap, Retired builder/carpenter
  • James Martin Field
  • John Gray, Independent
  • Stephen John Hayward
  • Kate Elizabeth Houghton
  • Rupert James Livingston Jones
  • Chris Lindesay, Member of Protect Dunsfold

Elstead

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillors for Elstead:

  • Leif Olav Davidsen
  • Roger Martin Gardner
  • Jane Amanda Jacobs
  • John Hunt Mathisen
  • Patrick Wallace Murphy
  • Richard Ian Rees
  • Stefan Nicholas Reynolds
  • Jessica Webster

Ewhurst – Ewhurst

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillors for Ewhurst – Ewhurst:

  • Elaine Dorothy Benson
  • Julie Ann Francis
  • Val Henry
  • James Bryan Mitchell, Labour Party
  • Michael John White

Farnham – Bourne

  • Roger Blishen, Farnham Residents - 774 votes - ELECTED
  • Carole Agnes Cockburn, Conservative Party Candidate - 695 votes - ELECTED
  • Simon John Foale, Conservative Party Candidate - 323 votes
  • Cosmo Patrick Lupton, Liberal Democrats - 389 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,290
  • Electorate: 3,144
  • Turnout: 41.1%

Farnham – Castle

  • David Beaman, Farnham Residents - 858 votes - ELECTED
  • Pat Frost, Conservative Party Candidate - 189 votes
  • Joshua Anthony Gilbert, Labour Party Candidate - 98 votes
  • George Adam Legrew Hesse, Farnham Residents - 803 votes - ELECTED
  • Nora Litchfield, Conservative Party Candidate - 145 votes
  • Peter Telford, Liberal Democrats - 274 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,275
  • Electorate: 3,175
  • Turnout: 40.3%

Farnham – Firgrove

  • Adam Paul Michael Chambers, Liberal Democrats - 308 votes
  • Alan Earwaker, Farnham Residents - 747 votes - ELECTED
  • Jill Hargreaves, Conservative Party Candidate - 291 votes
  • John David Neale, Farnham Residents - 821 votes - ELECTED
  • Sue Redfern, Conservative Party Candidate - 279 votes
  • Tony Watts, Labour Party - 91 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,361
  • Electorate: 3,244
  • Turnout: 42.0%

Farnham – Hale & Heath End

  • Sally Ann Dickson, Farnham Residents - 775 votes - ELECTED
  • Michaela Colleen Gray, Farnham Residents - 651 votes - ELECTED
  • Mike Hodge, Conservative Party Candidate - 245 votes
  • Rebecca Louise Kaye, The Labour Party Candidate - 105 votes
  • Denise Marie-Reine Le Gal, Conservative Party Candidate - 192 votes
  • Derek John Seale, Liberal Democrats - 161 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,136
  • Electorate: 3,317
  • Turnout: 34.2%

Farnham – Moor Park

  • Richard John Hunt, Conservative Party Candidate - 228 votes
  • Andrew Gillespie MacLeod, Farnham Residents - 1,092 votes - ELECTED
  • Michaela Jane Martin, Farnham Residents 1,059 votes - ELECTED
  • Rashida Ahmad Nasir, Conservative Party Candidate - 160 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,351
  • Electorate: 3,675
  • Turnout: 36.9%

Farnham – Shortheath & Boundstone

  • Liane Chancellor, Conservative Party Candidate - 212 votes
  • Andrew Desmond Jones, Labour Party - 104 votes
  • Lara Samantha Chloe King, Conservative Party Candidate - 172 votes
  • Theresa Meredith-Hardy, Liberal Democrats - 158 votes
  • Kika Mirylees, Farnham Residents - 761 votes - ELECTED
  • John Anthony Ward, Farnham Residents - 748 votes - ELECTED

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,143
  • Electorate: 3,261
  • Turnout: 35.1%

Farnham – Upper Hale

  • Stephen Anthony Barr, Conservative Party Candidate - 122 votes
  • Owen Dermot Barry, Conservative Party Candidate - 137 votes
  • Pat Evans, Farnham Residents - 721 votes - ELECTED
  • Scotty Fraser, Farnham Residents - 840 votes - ELECTED
  • Howard James Kaye, The Labour Party Candidate -182 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,078
  • Electorate: 3,201
  • Turnout: 33.7%

Farnham – Weybourne & Badshot Lea

  • Joan Anniballi, Labour Party - 72 votes
  • David John Attfield, Liberal Democrats - 899 votes - ELECTED
  • Mark Ian Merryweather, Liberal Democrats - 657 - ELECTED
  • Nabeel Ahmed Nasir, Conservative Party Candidate - 173 votes
  • David Laurence Quick, Farnham Residents - 455 votes
  • Chris Storey, Conservative Party Candidate - 236 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,396
  • Electorate: 3,399
  • Turnout: 41.0%

Farnham – Wrecclesham & Rowledge

  • Tim Corry, Labour Party Candidate - 154 votes
  • Paula Dunsmore, Conservative Party Candidate - 452 votes - ELECTED
  • Brian Edmonds, Farnham Residents - 797 votes - ELECTED
  • Lynley Rae Griffiths, Conservative Party Candidate - 362 votes
  • Rosamund Jane Lupton, Liberal Democrats - 438 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,307
  • Electorate: 3,363
  • Turnout: 38.9%

Frensham – Frensham

  • Malc Billings, Independent - 152 votes - ELECTED
  • Philip George Daw, Independent - 169 votes - ELECTED
  • Guillaume Gheorghiu - 31 votes
  • Guy Franklin Harrington - 37 votes
  • Ian Donald Mclean - 110 votes
  • Ross Andrew Stuart Murray - 173 votes - ELECTED
  • Sean Leo Willis - 190 votes - ELECTED

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 290
  • Electorate: 758
  • Turnout: 38.1%

Frensham – Rushmoor

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected Parish Councillor for Frensham – Rushmoor:

  • Natasha Maria-Carlotta Fletcher

Godalming – Binscombe

  • Graham Joshua Bennewith, Conservative Party Candidate - 289 votes
  • Gerry Boyle, The Labour Party Candidate - 427 votes - ELECTED
  • Anne Gray, Conservative Party Candidate - 322 votes
  • Heather Hullah, Liberal Democrats - 599 votes - ELECTED
  • David Malcolm Hunter, Conservative Party Candidate - 278 votes
  • Jo Purvis, Green Party - 579 votes - ELECTED
  • Paul Sidney Rivers, Liberal Democrats - 676 votes - ELECTED
  • Liz Wheatley, Conservative Party Candidate - 324 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,160
  • Electorate: 3,062
  • Turnout: 37.9%

Godalming – Central & Ockford

  • Richard Peter Ashworth, Labour Party - 445 votes - ELECTED
  • Matthew Clay, Conservative Party Candidate - 321 votes
  • Adam William Duce, Liberal Democrats - 915 votes - ELECTED
  • Paul David Follows, Liberal Democrats - 1,109 votes - ELECTED
  • Joy Mary Poulter, Conservative Party Candidate - 363 votes
  • Anne-Marie Margaret Rosoman, Liberal Democrats - 957 votes - ELECTED
  • Kirsty Anne Walden, Conservative Party Candidate - 335 votes
  • William Fredrick Westwood, Conservative Party Candidate - 220 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,464
  • Electorate: 3,666
  • Turnout: 40.0%

Godalming – Charterhouse

  • Andrew John Campbell Bolton, Conservative Party Candidate - 419 votes
  • Steve Cosser, Conservative Party Candidate - 512 votes - ELECTED
  • Sean Patrick Donovan-Smith, Conservative Party Candidate - 319 votes
  • Ed Holliday, Conservative Party Candidate - 432 votes
  • Chris Neill, Independent - 578 votes - ELECTED
  • Michael Leonard Steel, Liberal Democrats - 696 votes - ELECTED
  • Steve Williams, Green Party - 881 votes - ELECTED

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,295
  • Electorate: 2,731
  • Turnout: 47.6%

Godalming – Farncombe & Catteshall

  • Alex Adam, Liberal Democrats - 906 votes - ELECTED
  • Brian Kenneth Gray, Conservative Party Candidate - 254 votes
  • Julie Elizabeth Noyce, Conservative Party Candidate - 356 votes
  • Penny Rivers, Liberal Democrats - 966 votes - ELECTED
  • Shirley Anne Wardell, Green Party - 806 votes - ELECTED
  • Ross Adrian Welland, Conservative Party Candidate - 357 votes -ELECTED
  • Nick Williams, Conservative Party Candidate - 349 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,410
  • Electorate: 3,649
  • Turnout: 38.6%

Godalming – Holloway

  • Anne Maree Bott, Conservative Party Candidate - 588 votes
  • Stephen John Bott, Conservative Party Candidate - 499 votes
  • Bob Crooks, Green Party - 867 votes - ELECTED
  • Joan Christine Heagin, Liberal Democrats - 952 votes - ELECTED
  • Peter James Martin, Conservative Party Candidate - 677 votes - ELECTED
  • Tom Martin, Conservative Party Candidate - 594 votes
  • Michael John Stubbs, Liberal Democrats - 921 votes - ELECTED
  • Toby Westcott-White, Labour Party Candidate - 410 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,706
  • Electorate: 3,342
  • Turnout: 51.1%

Hambledon

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillors for Hambledon:

  • John Huxley Fordyce Anderson
  • Mary Grove
  • Robin McKeith
  • Mike Parry, Retired Civil Engineer
  • Stewart Frank Payne
  • Sean Dennis Sinnott
  • Philip John Underwood

Hascombe

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillors for Hascombe:

  • Edward Francis John Dwyer
  • Paul Richard Lye
  • Audrey Nash
  • Sarah Sullivan
  • Andrew John Thornton

Haslemere – Critchmere

  • Pat Blades, Conservative Party Candidate - 329 votes
  • Jacqueline Rosemary Keen, Liberal Democrats - 509 votes - ELECTED
  • Libby Piper, Conservative Party Candidate - 302 votes
  • John Edward Robini, Liberal Democrats - 451 votes - ELECTED
  • Phoebe Sullivan, Conservative Party Candidate - 275 votes
  • Terry Weldon, Liberal Democrats - 404 votes - ELECTED

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 871
  • Electorate: 2,235
  • Turnout: 39.0%

Haslemere – Hindhead

  • Jean Isobel Arrick, Conservative Party Candidate - 493 votes - ELECTED
  • Bella Bramley, Green Party - 429 votes
  • Malcolm Carter, Conservative Party Candidate - 445 votes
  • Jerome Michael Francis Davidson, Liberal Democrats - 590 votes - ELECTED
  • Brigitte Margarete Hewett, Conservative Party Candidate - 461 votes - ELECTED
  • Marie Louise Hill, Conservative Party Candidate - 392 votes
  • Peter Brigstocke Isherwood, Conservative Party Candidate - 568 votes - ELECTED
  • Rebecca Slama, Green Party - 410 votes
  • Geoffrey Conrad Whitby, Liberal Democrats - 596 votes - ELECTED

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,162
  • Electorate: 3,259
  • Turnout: 35.6%

Haslemere – North & Grayswood

  • Isabelle Cole, Liberal Democrats - 468 votes - ELECTED
  • Adrian Paul La Porta, The Labour Party Candidate - 257 votes
  • Melanie Jill Odell, Conservative Party Candidate - 492 votes - ELECTED
  • David Victor Round, Conservative Party Candidate - 360 votes - ELECTED
  • David Anthony Ellis Williams, Conservative Party Candidate - 345 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 907
  • Electorate: 2,190
  • Turnout: 41.4%

Haslemere – Shottermill

  • Sahran Abeysundara, Conservative Party Candidate - 339 votes
  • Jim Edwards, Conservative Party Candidate - 296 votes
  • William Nicholas Algar King, Conservative Party Candidate - 250 votes
  • Gary Lloyd, Green Party - 375 votes - ELECTED
  • Claire Louise Matthes, Green Party - 447 votes - ELECTED
  • Peter John Nicholson, Liberal Democrats - 541 votes - ELECTED

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 962
  • Electorate: 2,183
  • Turnout: 44.1%

Haslemere – South

  • Nikki Barton, Independent - 972 votes - ELECTED
  • Gareth David, Conservative Party Candidate - 466 votes
  • Simon Paul McMillan Dear, Conservative Party Candidate - 587 votes - ELECTED
  • David William Dullaway, Conservative Party Candidate - 480 votes - ELECTED
  • Kirsten Lisa Ellis, Independent - 505 votes - ELECTED
  • Jennifer Mary Radford, Liberal Democrats - 468 votes
  • Tom Van Den Broek, Conservative Party Candidate - 384 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1,394
  • Electorate: 2,936
  • Turnout: 47.5%

Thursley

  • Sean Edwards - 135 votes - ELECTED
  • Helen Margaret Flavell - 140 votes - ELECTED
  • Peter Hunter, Company Director - 138 votes - ELECTED
  • John Luff - 82 votes - ELECTED
  • James Mendelssohn - 158 votes - ELECTED
  • Richard Lee Owen - 111 votes - ELECTED
  • John Dawson Swift - 115 votes - ELECTED
  • Jessica Webster - 31 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 208
  • Electorate: 523
  • Turnout: 39.8%

Tilford

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillors:

  • Debra Ann Lee
  • Munir-ud-Din Shams
  • Ijaz Ahmad Tahir
  • Simon Charles Wilkinson

Witley – East

UNCONTESTED - duly elected parish councillors for Witley - East:

  • Maxine Beatrice Gale
  • Barbara Jane Kinnes
  • Gillian Joy McCalden
  • Louise Dimitris Mills
  • Tony Sollars

Witley – Milford

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillors for Witley - Milford:

  • Debby Marie Flack, Labour Party Candidate
  • Julie Grist
  • Francis Richard Groves
  • Peter Graham Hewett
  • David Hedley Ash Ingram, Independent
  • Robin Anthony Lucas
  • Carmel Jane Oates, Procurement Manager and local resident

WItley – West

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillor for Witley – West:

  • Stephen John Dale

Wonersh – Shamley Green

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillors for Wonersh – Shamley Green:

  • Mike Band
  • Rod Weale

Wonersh – Wonersh

UNCONTESTED - Duly elected parish councillors for Wonersh – Wonersh:

  • Christopher Charles Crouch
  • Robert Ellis, Liberal Democrats

Page owner: Vanessa de Chazal. Last updated: 07/05/2019 12:00

We use cookies to improve your experience. By viewing our content you are accepting the use of cookies. Read about cookies we use.