Results for borough elections - Thursday 2 May 2019

Summary of results for the borough elections

  • 23 Conservatives
  • 15 Farnham Residents
  • 14 Liberal Democrats
  • 2 Green Party
  • 2 Labour Party
  • 1 Independent

See our results chart - seat by seat

Declarations of results of poll - borough elections

Scroll down for the full results for the borough elections.

Overall verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 34,869
  • Electorate: 89,213
  • Turnout: 39.1%

Alfold, Cranleigh Rural & Ellens Green

UNCONTESTED

Duly elected borough councillor: Kevin Neil Deanus, Conservative Party candidate

Download the notice of uncontested election for Alfold, Cranleigh Rural & Ellens Green


Blackheath and Wonersh ward

  • Robert Ellis, Liberal Democrats - 163 votes
  • Richard Michael Goldsmith, Green Party - 90 votes
  • Michael Rodney Goodridge, The Conservative Party candidate - 387 - ELECTED
  • Simon Joseph Hall, Labour Party - 26 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 673
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 7
  • Electorate: 1492
  • Turnout: 45.1%

Download the Blackheath and Wonersh Statement of Persons Nominated


Bramley Busbridge and Hascombe Ward

  • Martin William D'Arcy, Green Party - 590 votes - ELECTED
  • Richard Seaborne, Conservative Party candidate - 774 votes - ELECTED
  • Stewart John Stennett, Conservative candidate - 538 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1252
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 14
  • Electorate: 3591
  • Turnout: 34.9%

Download the Bramley Busbridge and Hascombe Statement of Persons Nominated


Chiddingfold and Dunsfold Ward

  • John Gray, Conservative Party candidate - 617 votes - ELECTED
  • Anna Catherine James, Conservative Party candidate - 606 votes - ELECTED
  • Tony Johnson, Labour Party candidate - 121 votes
  • John Clive Leston, Liberal Democrats - 344 votes
  • Lou Whyte, Green Party - 406 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1137
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 15
  • Electorate: 3041
  • Turnout: 37.4%

Download the Chiddingfold and Dunsfold Statement of Persons Nominated


Cranleigh East ward

  • Andrew Francis Blurton, Conservative Party candidate - 610 votes
  • Richard Ernest Cole, Liberal Democrats - 779 votes - ELECTED
  • Mary Ellen Foryszewski, Conservative Party candidate - 678 votes - ELECTED
  • Ken Reed, Liberal Democrats - 664 votes
  • Ruth Carolyn Reed, Liberal Democrats - 702 votes - ELECTED
  • Angela Joy Richardson, Conservative Party candidate - 648 votes
  • Mark West, Labour Party - 280

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1716
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 39
  • Electorate: 5144
  • Turnout: 33.4%

Download the Cranleigh East Statement of Persons Nominated


Cranleigh West Ward

  • Fabian Peter Cole, Liberal Democrats - 369 votes
  • Patricia Ellis, Conservative Party Candidate - 560 votes - ELECTED
  • Nigel L'Estrange Sanctuary, Liberal Democrats - 431 votes
  • Liz Townsend, Conservative Party Candidate - 669 votes - ELECTED

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1125
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 24
  • Electorate: 3118
  • Turnout: 36.1%

Download the Cranleigh West Statement of Persons Nominated


Elstead & Thursley Ward

  • David Keith Else, Conservative Party candidate - 744 votes - ELECTED
  • Jenny Else, Conservative Party candidate - 819 votes - ELECTED
  • Jessica Webster, Labour Party - 272 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1083
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 40
  • Electorate: 3050
  • Turnout: 35.5%

Download the Elstead & Thursley Statement of Persons Nominated


Ewhurst Ward

  • Val Henry, The Conservative Party candidate - 461 votes - ELECTED
  • James Bryan Mitchell, Labour Party - 143 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 625
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 21
  • Electorate: 1614
  • Turnout: 38.7%

Download the Ewhurst Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Bourne Ward

  • Roger Blishen, Farnham Residents - 749 votes - ELECTED
  • Carole Agnes Cockburn, Conservative Party candidate - 679 - ELECTED
  • Martin Jonathon Lear, Conservative Party candidate - 379 votes
  • Cosmo Patrick Lupton, Liberal Democrats - 380

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1280
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 3
  • Electorate: 3139
  • Turnout: 40.8%

Download the Farnham Bourne Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Castle Ward

  • Sarah Elizabeth Anson, Conservative Party candidate - 193 votes
  • David Beaman, Farnham Residents - 885 votes - ELECTED
  • George Adam Legrew Hesse, Farnham Residents - 813 - ELECTED
  • Peter Telford. Liberal Democrats - 290 votes
  • Liz Wheatley, Conservative Party candidate - 124 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1262
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 8
  • Electorate: 3164
  • Turnout: 39.9%

Download the Farnham Castle Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Firgrove Ward

  • Adam Paul Michael Chambers, Liberal Democrats - 310 votes
  • Simon John Foale, Conservative Party candidate - 272 votes
  • Jerry Hyman, Farnham Residents - 853 votes - ELECTED
  • John David Neale, Farnham Residents - 767 votes - ELECTED
  • Sam Pritchard, Conservative Party candidate - 256 votes
  • Tony Watts, Labour Party - 87 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1362
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 7
  • Electorate: 3238
  • Turnout: 42.1%

Download the Farnham Firgrove Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Hale and Heath End Ward

  • Sally Ann Dickson, Farnham Residents - 821 votes - ELECTED
  • Michaela Colleen Gray, Farnham Residents - 709 votes - ELECTED
  • Mike Hodge, Conservative Party candidate - 266 votes
  • Rebecca Louise Kaye, Labour Party - 128 votes
  • Denise Marie-Reine Le Gal, Conservative Party candidate - 215

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1143
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 6
  • Electorate: 3317
  • Turnout: 34.5%

Download the Farnham Hale and Heath End Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Moor Park Ward

  • Pat Frost, Conservative Party candidate - 246 votes
  • Andrew Gillespie Macleod, Farnham Residents - 992 votes - ELECTED
  • Michaela Jane Martin, Farnham Residents - 899 votes - ELECTED
  • Rashida Ahmad Nasir, Conservative Party candidate - 148 votes
  • Richard Michael Soper, Liberal Democrats - 260 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1332
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 7
  • Electorate: 3659
  • Turnout: 36.4%

Download the Farnham Moor Park Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Shortheath and Boundstone Ward

  • Andrew Desmond Jones, Labour Party - 118 votes
  • Kika Mirylees, Farnham Residents - 790 votes - ELECTED
  • Tom Van Den Broek, Conservative Party candidate - 217 votes
  • Adrian Michael Waller, Conservative Party candidate - 225 votes
  • John Anthony Ward, Farnham Residents - 814 votes - ELECTED

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1156
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 10
  • Electorate: 3259
  • Turnout: 35.5%

Download the Farnham Shortheath & Boundstone Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Upper Hale Ward

  • Stephen Anthony Barr, Conservative Party candidate - 121 votes
  • Owen Dermot Barry, Conservative Party candidate - 173 votes
  • Howard James Kaye, Labour Party - 186 votes
  • Penny Marriott, Farnham Residents - 813 votes - ELECTED
  • Peter Graham Marriott, Farnham Residents - 690 votes - ELECTED

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1081
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 7
  • Electorate: 3203
  • Turnout: 33.7%

Download the Farnham Upper Hale Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Weybourne & Badshot Lea Ward

  • Joan Anniballi, Labour Party - 65 votes
  • Bob Blower, Farnham Residents - 456 votes
  • Daniel James Hunt, Liberal Democrats - 701 votes - ELECTED
  • Mark Ian Merryweather, Liberal Democrats - 604 votes - ELECTED
  • Nabeel Ahmed Nasir, Conservative Party candidate - 161 votes
  • David Laurence Quick, Farnham Residents - 388 votes
  • Chris Storey, Conservative Party candidate - 209 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1396
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 12
  • Electorate: 3405
  • Turnout: 41.0%

Download the Farnham Weybourne & Badshot Lea Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Wrecclesham and Rowledge Ward

  • Peter Alexander Clark, Farnham Residents - 620 votes - ELECTED
  • Tim Corry, Labour Party - 119 votes
  • Brian Edmonds, Farnham Residents - 675 votes - ELECTED
  • Lynley Rae Griffiths, Conservative Party candidate - 315 votes
  • Rosamund Jane Lupton, Liberal Democrats - 265 votes
  • Wyatt Ramsdale, Conservative Party candidate - 390 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1305
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 9
  • Electorate: 3359
  • Turnout: 38.9%

Download the Farnham Wrecclesham and Rowledge Statement of Persons Nominated


Frensham, Dockenfield & Tilford Ward

  • Brian Gordon Adams, Conservative Party candidate - 683 votes - ELECTED
  • Natasha Maria-Carlotta Fletcher, Labour Party - 228 votes
  • Julia Jane Potts, Conservative Party candidate - 590 votes - ELECTED
  • Susan Mary Ryland, Green Party - 454 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1146
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 20
  • Electorate: 3050
  • Turnout: 37.6%

Download the Frensham, Dockenfield & Tilford Statement of Persons Nominated


Godalming Binscombe Ward

  • Anne Gray, Conservative Party candidate - 375 votes
  • David Malcolm Hunter, Conservative Party candidate - 302 votes
  • Nicholas Douglas Palmer, Labour Party - 467 votes - ELECTED
  • Paul Sidney Rivers, Liberal Democrats - 729 votes - ELECTED

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1164
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 23
  • Electorate: 3057
  • Turnout: 38.1%

Download the Godalming Binscombe Statement of Persons Nominated


Godalming Central & Ockford Ward

  • Richard Peter Ashworth, Labour Party - 179 votes
  • Paul David Follows, Liberal Democrats - 1073 votes - ELECTED
  • Tristan Hopper, Conservative Party candidate - 275 votes
  • Anne-Marie Margaret Rosoman, Liberal Democrats - 878 votes - ELECTED
  • Kirsty Anne Walden, Conservative Party candidate - 292 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1459
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 10
  • Electorate: 3657
  • Turnout: 39.9%

Download the Godalming Central & Ockford Statement of Persons Nominated


Godalming Charterhouse Ward

  • Andrew John Campbell Bolton, Conservative Party candidate - 422 votes
  • Kate Cooney, Labour Party - 446 votes
  • Steve Cosser, Conservative Party candidate - 504 votes - ELECTED
  • Steve Williams, Green Party - 865 - ELECTED

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1292
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 12
  • Electorate: 2721
  • Turnout: 47.5%

Download the Godalming Charterhouse Statement of Persons Nominated


Godalming Farncombe & Catteshall Ward

  • Penny Rivers, Liberal Democrats - 1,012 votes - ELECTED
  • Ross Adrian Welland, Conservative Party candidate - 317 votes
  • Nick Williams, Conservative Party candidate - 395 votes
  • George Charles Wilson, Labour Party - 484 votes - ELECTED

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1396
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 23
  • Electorate: 3657
  • Turnout: 38.2%

Download the Godalming Farncombe & Catteshall Statement of Persons Nominated


Godalming Holloway Ward

  • Joan Christine Heagin, Liberal Democrats - 1,034 votes - ELECTED
  • Peter James Martin, Conservative Party candidate - 737 votes - ELECTED
  • Tom Martin, Conservative Party candidate - 642 votes
  • Toby Westcott-White, Labour Party - 465 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1698
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 20
  • Electorate: 3340
  • Turnout: 50.8%

Download the Godalming Holloway Statement of Persons Nominated


Haslemere Critchmere & Shottermill Ward

  • Jim Edwards, Conservative Party candidate - 619 votes
  • Jacqueline Rosemary Keen, Liberal Democrats - 1,034 votes - ELECTED
  • Carole Ann King, Conservative Party candidate - 566 votes
  • Peter John Nicholson, Liberal Democrats - 894 votes - ELECTED
  • John Edward Robini, Liberal Democrats - 887 votes - ELECTED
  • Phoebe Sullivan, Conservative Party candidate - 472 votes
  • Adam Philip Wade, UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 184 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1837
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 26
  • Electorate: 4415
  • Turnout: 41.6%

Download the Haslemere Critchmere & Shottermill Statement of Persons Nominated


Haslemere East & Grayswood Ward

  • Simon Paul McMillan Dear, Conservative Party candidate - 1,001 votes - ELECTED
  • Robert Arthur Knowles, Conservative Party candidate - 976 votes - ELECTED
  • Adrian Paul La Porta, Labour Party - 202 votes
  • Gary Richard Lloyd, Green Party - 800 votes
  • Stephen Nigel Mulliner, Conservative Party candidate - 999 votes - ELECTED
  • Elizabeth Ann Pamplin, Liberal Democrats - 796 votes
  • Terry Weldon, Liberal Democrats - 819 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 2279
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 64
  • Electorate: 5121
  • Turnout: 44.5%

Download the Haslemere East & Grayswood Statement of Persons Nominated


Hindhead Ward

  • Jerome Michael Francis Davidson, Liberal Democrats - 544 votes - ELECTED
  • Ged Hall, Conservative Party candidate - 437 votes
  • David George Irwin, Labour Party - 79 votes
  • Peter Brigstocke Isherwood, Conservative Party candidate - 542 votes - ELECTED*
  • Geoffrey Conrad Whitby, Liberal Democrats - 542 votes*

Jerome Michael Francis Davidson is duly elected. Following an equality of votes, lots were drawn and, as a consequence, an additional vote was allotted to Peter Brigstocke Isherwood.

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1160
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 40
  • Electorate: 3262
  • Turnout: 35.6%

Download the Hindhead Statement of Persons Nominated


Milford Ward

  • Christine Craig Baker, Liberal Democrats - 646 votes - ELECTED
  • Simon James Drake, Conservative Party candidate - 356 votes
  • Rosaleen Egan, UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 203 votes
  • Jack Lee, Independent - 629 votes - ELECTED
  • Adam Edward Benwell Taylor-Smith, Conservative Party candidate - 315 votes

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1282
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 7
  • Electorate: 3133
  • Turnout: 40.9%

Download the Milford Statement of Persons Nominated


Shamley Green and Cranleigh North

UNCONTESTED

Duly elected borough councillor: Chris Howard, Conservative Party candidate

Download the notice of uncontested election for Shamley Green & Cranleigh North


Witley and Hambledon Ward

  • George Adam Davies, Labour Party - 267 votes
  • Jan Floyd-Douglass, Conservative Party candidate - 617 votes - ELECTED
  • Maxine Beatrice Gale, Independent - 601 votes
  • Trevor James Sadler, Conservative Party candidate - 615 votes - ELECTED

Verification figures

  • Total number of ballot papers verified: 1225
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 16
  • Electorate: 3007
  • Turnout: 40.7%

Download the Witley & Hambledon Statement of Persons Nominated


More information

See the Elections 2019 page for more information.

 

Page owner: Vanessa de Chazal. Last updated: 08/05/2019 11:06

We use cookies to improve your experience. By viewing our content you are accepting the use of cookies. Read about cookies we use.