Candidates for borough elections - Thursday 2 May 2019

We will be holding elections on Thursday 2 May 2019 to elect councillors for all borough seats.

See the candidates and agents below.

Notice of election agents for borough elections

Alfold, Cranleigh Rural & Ellens Green

UNCONTESTED

Duly elected borough councillor: Kevin Neil Deanus, Conservative Party candidate

Download the notice of uncontested election for Alfold, Cranleigh Rural & Ellens Green


Blackheath and Wonersh ward

  • Robert Ellis, Liberal Democrats
  • Richard Michael Goldsmith, Green Party
  • Michael Rodney Goodridge, The Conservative Party candidate
  • Simon Joseph Hall, Labour Party

Download the Blackheath and Wonersh Statement of Persons Nominated


Bramley Busbridge and Hascombe Ward

  • Martin William D'Arcy, Green Party
  • Richard Seaborne, Conservative Party candidate
  • Stewart John Stennett, Conservative candidate

Download the Bramley Busbridge and Hascombe Statement of Persons Nominated


Chiddingfold and Dunsfold Ward

  • John Gray, Conservative Party candidate
  • Anna Catherine James, Conservative Party candidate
  • Tony Johnson, Labour Party candidate
  • John Clive Leston, Liberal Democrats
  • Lou Whyte, Green Party

Download the Chiddingfold and Dunsfold Statement of Persons Nominated


Cranleigh East ward

  • Andrew Francis Blurton, Conservative Party candidate
  • Richard Ernest Cole, Liberal Democrats
  • Mary Ellen Foryszewski, Conservative Party candidate
  • Ken Reed, Liberal Democrats
  • Ruth Carolyn Reed, Liberal Democrats
  • Angela Joy Richardson, Conservative Party candidate
  • Mark West, Labour Party

Download the Cranleigh East Statement of Persons Nominated


Cranleigh West Ward

  • Fabian Peter Cole, Liberal Democrats
  • Patricia Ellis, Conservative Party Candidate
  • Nigel L'Estrange Sanctuary, Liberal Democrats
  • Liz Townsend, Conservative Party Candidate

Download the Cranleigh West Statement of Persons Nominated


Elstead & Thursley Ward

  • David Keith Else, Conservative Party candidate
  • Jenny Else, Conservative Party candidate
  • Jessica Webster, Labour Party

Download the Elstead & Thursley Statement of Persons Nominated


Ewhurst Ward

  • Val Henry, The Conservative Party candidate
  • James Bryan Mitchell, Labour Party

Download the Ewhurst Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Bourne Ward

  • Roger Blishen, Farnham Residents
  • Carole Agnes Cockburn, Conservative Party candidate
  • Martin Jonathon Lear, Conservative Party candidate
  • Cosmo Patrick Lupton, Liberal Democrats

Download the Farnham Bourne Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Castle Ward

  • Sarah Elizabeth Anson, Conservative Party candidate
  • David Beaman, Farnham Residents
  • George Adam Legrew Hesse, Farnham Residents
  • Peter Telford. Liberal Democrats
  • Liz Wheatley, Conservative Party candidate

Download the Farnham Castle Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Firgrove Ward

  • Adam Paul Michael Chambers, Liberal Democrats
  • Simon John Foale, Conservative Party candidate
  • Jerry Hyman, Farnham Residents
  • John David Neale, Farnham Residents
  • Sam Pritchard, Conservative Party candidate
  • Tony Watts, Labour Party

Download the Farnham Firgrove Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Hale and Heath End Ward

  • Sally Ann Dickson, Farnham Residents
  • Michaela Colleen Gray, Farnham Residents
  • Mike Hodge, Conservative Party candidate
  • Rebecca Louise Kaye, Labour Party
  • Denise Marie-Reine Le Gal, Conservative Party candidate

Download the Farnham Hale and Heath End Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Moor Park Ward

  • Pat Frost, Conservative Party candidate
  • Andrew Gillespie Macleod, Farnham Residents
  • Michaela Jane Martin, Farnham Residents
  • Rashida Ahmad Nasir, Conservative Party candidate
  • Richard Michael Soper, Liberal Democrats

Download the Farnham Moor Park Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Shortheath and Boundstone Ward

  • Andrew Desmond Jones, Labour Party
  • Kika Mirylees, Farnham Residents
  • Tom Van Den Broek, Conservative Party candidate
  • Adrian Michael Waller, Conservative Party candidate
  • John Anthony Ward, Farnham Residents

Download the Farnham Shortheath & Boundstone Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Upper Hale Ward

  • Stephen Anthony Barr, Conservative Party candidate
  • Owen Dermot Barry, Conservative Party candidate
  • Howard James Kaye, Labour Party
  • Penny Marriott, Farnham Residents
  • Peter Graham Marriott, Farnham Residents

Download the Farnham Upper Hale Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Weybourne & Badshot Lea Ward

  • Joan Anniballi, Labour Party
  • Bob Blower, Farnham Residents
  • Daniel James Hunt, Liberal Democrats
  • Mark Ian Merryweather, Liberal Democrats
  • Nabeel Ahmed Nasir, Conservative Party candidate
  • David Laurence Quick, Farnham Residents
  • Chris Storey, Conservative Party candidate

Download the Farnham Weybourne & Badshot Lea Statement of Persons Nominated


Farnham Wrecclesham and Rowledge Ward

  • Peter Alexander Clark, Farnham Residents
  • Tim Corry, Labour Party
  • Brian Edmonds, Farnham Residents
  • Lynley Rae Griffiths, Conservative Party candidate
  • Rosamund Jane Lupton, Liberal Democrats
  • Wyatt Ramsdale, Conservative Party candidate

Download the Farnham Wrecclesham and Rowledge Statement of Persons Nominated


Frensham, Dockenfield & Tilford Ward

  • Brian Gordon Adams, Conservative Party candidate
  • Natasha Maria-Carlotta Fletcher, Labour Party
  • Julia Jane Potts, Conservative Party candidate
  • Susan Mary Ryland, Green Party

Download the Frensham, Dockenfield & Tilford Statement of Persons Nominated


Godalming Binscombe Ward

  • Anne Gray, Conservative Party candidate
  • David Malcolm Hunter, Conservative Party candidate
  • Nicholas Douglas Palmer, Labour Party
  • Paul Sidney Rivers, Liberal Democrats

Download the Godalming Binscombe Statement of Persons Nominated


Godalming Central & Ockford Ward

  • Richard Peter Ashworth, Labour Party
  • Paul David Follows, Liberal Democrats
  • Tristan Hopper, Conservative Party candidate
  • Anne-Marie Margaret Rosoman, Liberal Democrats
  • Kirsty Anne Walden, Conservative Party candidate

Download the Godalming Central & Ockford Statement of Persons Nominated


Godalming Charterhouse Ward

  • Andrew John Campbell Bolton, Conservative Party candidate
  • Kate Cooney, Labour Party
  • Steve Cosser, Conservative Party candidate
  • Steve Williams, Green Party

Download the Godalming Charterhouse Statement of Persons Nominated


Godalming Farncombe & Catteshall Ward

  • Penny Rivers, Liberal Democrats
  • Ross Adrian Welland, Conservative Party candidate
  • Nick Williams, Conservative Party candidate
  • George Charles Wilson, Labour Party

Download the Godalming Farncombe & Catteshall Statement of Persons Nominated


Godalming Holloway Ward

  • Joan Christine Heagin, Liberal Democrats
  • Peter James Martin, Conservative Party candidate
  • Tom Martin, Conservative Party candidate
  • Toby Westcott-White, Labour Party

Download the Godalming Holloway Statement of Persons Nominated


Haslemere Critchmere & Shottermill Ward

  • Jim Edwards, Conservative Party candidate
  • Jacqueline Rosemary Keen, Liberal Democrats
  • Carole Ann King, Conservative Party candidate
  • Peter John Nicholson, Liberal Democrats
  • John Edward Robini, Liberal Democrats
  • Phoebe Sullivan, Conservative Party candidate
  • Adam Philip Wade, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Download the Haslemere Critchmere & Shottermill Statement of Persons Nominated


Haslemere East & Grayswood Ward

  • Simon Paul McMillan Dear, Conservative Party candidate
  • Robert Arthur Knowles, Conservative Party candidate
  • Adrian Paul La Porta, Labour Party
  • Gary Richard Lloyd, Green Party
  • Stephen Nigel Mulliner, Conservative Party candidate
  • Elizabeth Ann Pamplin, Liberal Democrats
  • Terry Weldon, Liberal Democrats

Download the Haslemere East & Grayswood Statement of Persons Nominated


Hindhead Ward

  • Jerome Michael Francis Davidson, Liberal Democrats
  • Ged Hall, Conservative Party candidate
  • David George Irwin, Labour Party
  • Peter Brigstocke Isherwood, Conservative Party candidate
  • Geoffrey Conrad Whitby, Liberal Democrats

Download the Hindhead Statement of Persons Nominated


Milford Ward

  • Christine Craig Baker, Liberal Democrats
  • Simon James Drake, Conservative Party candidate
  • Rosaleen Egan, UK Independence Party (UKIP)
  • Jack Lee, Independent
  • Adam Edward Benwell Taylor-Smith, Conservative Party candidate

Download the Milford Statement of Persons Nominated


Shamley Green and Cranleigh North

UNCONTESTED

Duly elected borough councillor: Chris Howard, Conservative Party candidate

Download the notice of uncontested election for Shamley Green & Cranleigh North


Witley and Hambledon Ward

  • George Adam Davies, Labour Party
  • Jan Floyd-Douglass, Conservative Party candidate
  • Maxine Beatrice Gale, Independent
  • Trevor James Sadler, Conservative Party candidate

Download the Witley & Hambledon Statement of Persons Nominated


More information

See the Elections 2019 page for more information.

Page owner: Vanessa de Chazal. Last updated: 10/04/2019 14:58

We use cookies to improve your experience. By viewing our content you are accepting the use of cookies. Read about cookies we use.