The Surrey County Council elections took place on Thursday 4 May 2017. 

Results

Cranleigh and Ewhurst

Richard Ernest Cole, Liberal Democrats - 1098 votes

Rosaleen Egan, UKIP - 362 votes

Andrew Frank Povey, The Conservative Party Candidate - 2094 votes ELECTED

Luke Caleb Wenman, Labour and Co-operative Party - 334 votes

  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 16
  • Electorate: 10634
  • Ballot papers issued: 3904
  • Turnout: 36.71%

Declaration of results of poll


Farnham Central

Jo Aylwin, Liberal Democrats - 1085 votes

Pat Frost, The Conservative Party Candidate - 1057 votes

Andy Macleod, Farnham Residents - 1754 votes ELECTED

Fiona Scimone, Green Party - 164 votes

  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 12
  • Electorate: 9829
  • Ballot papers issued: 4072
  • Turnout: 41.43%

Declaration of results of poll


Farnham North

Dave Beynon, Green Party - 230 votes

Mike Hodge, The Conservative Party Candidate - 1274 votes

Stephen Thomas Spence, Farnham Residents - 1606 votes ELECTED

Rob Walton, Liberal Democrats - 437 votes

  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 11
  • Electorate: 9838
  • Ballot papers issued: 3558
  • Turnout: 36.7%

Declaration of results of poll


Farnham South

Jim Burroughs, UKIP - 86 votes

Andrew Desmond Jones, Labour Party - 148 votes

Robert Wyatt Ramsdale, The Conservative Party Candidate - 1526 votes ELECTED

Mark Alistair Turner, Liberal Democrats - 550 votes

John Anthony Ward, Farnham Residents - 1463 votes

Mark Edward Westcott, Independent - 140 votes

  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 14
  • Electorate: 9727
  • Ballot papers issued: 3927
  • Turnout: 40.37%

Declaration of results of poll


Godalming North

James Howard Coope, Green Party - 349 votes

Steve Cosser, The Conservative Party Candidate - 1656 votes

Brian Francis Albert Egan, UKIP - 254 votes

Penny Rivers, Liberal Democrats - 1895 votes ELECTED

  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 14
  • Electorate: 11181
  • Ballot papers issued: 4168
  • Turnout: 37.28%

Declaration of results of poll


Godalming South, Milford and Witley

Paul David Follows, Liberal Democrats - 952 votes

Peter James Martin, The Conservative Party Candidate - 2484 votes ELECTED

Kate Elizabeth Townsend, Labout Party - 542 votes

  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 6
  • Electorate: 10658
  • Ballot papers issued: 3984
  • Turnout: 37.38%

Declaration of result of poll


Haslemere

Richard William Hampson, The Conservative Party Candidate - 1849 votes ELECTED

Kim Hemmingway, Labour Party - 200 votes

John Edward Robini, Liberal Democrats - 990 votes

Jon Taylor, Green Party - 304 votes

Gail Weingartner, UKIP - 164 votes

  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 6
  • Electorate: 9563
  • Ballot papers issued: 3513
  • Turnout: 36.74%

Declaration of results of poll


Waverley Eastern Villages

Fabian Peter Cole, Liberal Democrats - 755 votes

Lewis Curtis, Labour Party - 246 votes

Woodruff John Walker, UKIP - 177 votes

Victoria Helen Young, The Conservative Party Candidate - 2519 votes ELECTED

  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 9
  • Electorate: 10513
  • Ballot papers issued: 3706
  • Turnout: 35.25%

Declaration of results of poll


Waverley Western Villages

Peter David Harmer, The Conservative Party Candidate - 2345 votes ELECTED

Susan Mary Ryland, Green Party - 361 votes

Geoffrey Conrad Whitby, Liberal Democrats - 585 votes

  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 12
  • Electorate: 9460
  • Ballot papers issued: 3303
  • Turnout: 34.92%

Declaration of results of poll


See Surrey County Council's overall election results.

Past results

2013 Surrey County Council Results

More information

Surrey County Council election results pages.

Page owner: Joe Blythman. Last updated: 13/06/2017 15:38